Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

Dog bites another Dog

My neighbor was walking her dog across my property and my dog bite her dog, Am I legally responsible for her dog's vet bills?

Asked on 12/12/07, 1:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Brashear The Brashear Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dog bites another Dog

The Texas Legislature recently changed the dog bite law. Depending upon the more specific facts of your situation, you may potentially be liable. If my law firm can assist you with this legal matter or any other legal issue, please contact my legal assistant Jennifer (jennifer@dmillerlaw.com).

Read more
12/12/07, 2:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now