Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

Motion to compel discovery and for sanctions

I was served with a motion to compel discovery and for sanctions in a civil suit. I sent a written reply to the court (and the attorney) that I have nothing and can provide nothing because I don't have it. What's next?

Asked on 5/22/07, 10:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph A. McDermott, III Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Motion to compel discovery and for sanctions

The Court probably grants the motion to compel, and then if you don't comply, you get sanctioned. Unlikely a non-lawyer could craft a response to discovery requests that correctly sets out your lack of responsive materials. Was it just a request for production, the correct response to which CONCEIVABLY might be "I have none," or were there interrogatories and requests for admissions, or a request for disclosures? Each of these requires you respond -- failure to answer requests for admissions, particularly, might doom your case. Failure to make disclosures can prevent you from presenting ANY evidence at trial.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/07, 11:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now