Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

Is it usual for a legal courier to call and notify that a summons will be delivered on a specific date and time?

Asked on 7/09/13, 4:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Some work that way, others don't. Offering to schedule the delivery is a courtesy. If you decline, the process server will try to find other ways to do her job. You risk being served at a time and place that turns out to be particularly bad for you -- say, at a family wedding or in the office surrounded by your co-workers. Most process servers won't deliberately embarrass the person they're serving, but that often ends up happening anyway.

Read more
7/09/13, 4:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now