Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Texas

If I reference someone elses work what do I need to do?

Asked on 6/21/11, 8:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Author, title, date, source and whether used by permission. Just referencing does not give you right to copy substantial portions of a copyrighted work.

Read more
6/25/11, 9:50 pm
Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a Franchise Attorney I agree with the other attorney answer. There is what's called a "fair use" defense to copyright infringement, but it's limited and needs to be researched and possibly applied to what you intend. Factors include how much of the referenced work will you reference, etc. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
7/05/11, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now