Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

Can they charge me a pet deposit after the fact.

Lived here for six years with pet from day one no deposit required, rent deposit paid. They remodeled, moved all existing tenants into remodeled apartments and required a new pet deposit paid in full. Subsidized, low income apartments. Is this practice legal and what alternatives do I have if any. Moving is not an option for me only a wish.

Asked on 5/11/06, 10:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can they charge me a pet deposit after the fact.

Read your lease.

It will give you guidance on this topic.

If it is silent, then they can charge a deposit at the beginning of a new lease term.

Read more
5/12/06, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now