Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

Can an occupant who did not sign the lease be held responsible?

Asked on 8/27/13, 2:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For the lease? Not as far as the apartment is concerned. However, if there is an oral agreement between the parties, then the one who paid the bills / lease might be able to sue in small claims court.

For damages the unsigned person does, yes, but the other person who ends up having to pay it to the apartment complex will have to pursue the unsigned person.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/13, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now