Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Texas

If I obtain my medical records can I get that money back in recovered compensation? Is there a tax credit?

Asked on 11/27/12, 10:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

EDWARD KAZALEH KAZALEH & ASSOCIATES, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The cost of medical records is regulated by Texas law. They typically are at most a couple of hundred Dollars, with images of xrays/ctscans. I am assuming you are asking if you sued the Doctor would you get that back. The cost of even filing/proceeding for a few months of a Med Malpractice case in Texas now courtesy the insurance company "reforms" is in the tens of thousands of Dollars that would likely have to advanced by the Attorney, hoping to recover it back. To get to Trial it may cost that Attorney hundreds of thousands and most cases are taken on a percentage of recovery, if any. If you have an issue that may involve negligence of a Medical provider, I would strongly suggest you talk to a Lawyer to review it asap! Obviously, it would be helpful to do that if you have a set of the records BEFORE they know an Attorney submits a request for them. If you would like to sit down for a no-fee, no-commitment evaluation or consulation at the Starbucks on Westheimer/Post Oak or Luling BBQ/Ragin Cajun, I'd be glad to meet you in your area later today, this evening, or tomorrow. I Just email me at this email edkazaleh@yahoo.com to set up a time. At least I can give you some of what you options are. And, no, I know of no tax credits for the cost of med records.

Edward J. Kazaleh

Attorney Mediator Arbitrator

Read more
11/28/12, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now