Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

If my child has a lawsuit pending can she borrow money against her suit

Asked on 4/15/13, 9:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Merrill Merrill & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am assuming that you, acting as next friend for the child, want to borrow money against the child's case. The lender risks losing this money if the child's portion of a settlement gets paid into the registry of the court. If your child's damages are signficant, then the money will be set aside until the child reaches 18. No one will want to lend money in such a case. If the child's damages are slight, then the insurance company will probably pay the money to you for the chld. In such a case, you might be able to find someone to lend you some money.

Read more
4/15/13, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now