Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

Intentionally Spreading STD's

If two consenting adults both say they are disease free and have sex under those pretenses (without using protection), and it turns out one of them actually did have an STD and knew about it before hand - is there any legal recourse to punish said infected person?

What about suing for medical expenses accrued to cure (if possible) the STD, or for the costs of drugs that you may have to take for the rest of your life to prevent some of the more debilitating results of the infection?

Asked on 10/16/07, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Intentionally Spreading STD's

If the STD person has money, it is a good lawsuit. If they don't have money, it's a law school exam question. contact me by email if you want my assistance in this matter.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/07, 3:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now