Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

If I sign a Personal waiver in the state of Texas to a corporation, is it binding by Texas Law? That is to say, if I sign a waiver that a company/corporation is not liable for injury, will this hold up in a court of law in the State of Texas?

Asked on 2/17/13, 4:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It really depends upon the circumstances. General rule, if it is a post-injury waiver and there is valid consideration given, it will be upheld. If it is a pre-injury waiver, there are a number of factors. Pre-injury waivers for gross negligence have to meet a conspicuousness requirement. (The language can't be buried in the document where it is hard to find.) For regular negligence, you have to look at not only consideration, but also the circumstances.

I wrote an entire article on the law regarding pre-injury waivers in Texas signed as part of an employment contract which you can read here:

employer liability waiver.

Hope this information helps.

Read more
2/17/13, 5:10 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

here the link:

http://www.simmonsandfletcher.com/blog/work-injury/enforceability-of-an-employees-pre-injury-waiver-of-his-right-to-sue-the-employers-clients/

Read more
2/17/13, 5:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now