Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

would like to know if i can sue a news paper fr slander if they reported something false

Asked on 9/07/10, 5:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Gober (Austin TX) Lee, Gober & Reyna
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if they: 1. printed something they knew was false, or 2. printed something without ANY research or investigation about whether the story was true.

However, your likely to only find a lawyer to agree to represent you if you suffered injury as a result of the story. The false statements need to be significant, and you needed to have suffered serious injury as a result.

If you would like to discuss this further, call me at 512-478-8080.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/10, 4:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now