Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

facing forelcosure from prior owner's lien

Hi there

We purchased a property last year and went thru the normal closing and title insurance process. However, now a lien holder has come forward and has started to foreclose on our house for a lien that belonged to the previous owner (the seller in our case) that they said was released due to a mistake. Can they foreclose my property to recover that lien even though I had nothing to do with it and when we bought the property the lien was showing as a release.

Please advise.

Thanks

Asked on 6/15/04, 3:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph A. McDermott, III Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: facing forelcosure from prior owner's lien

This is just the thing your title insurance should cover. Send copies of the foreclosure paperwork to the title company, TODAY, along with a letter stating you are making a claim under your policy and demanding that the title insurer protect your property from foreclosure.

Read more
6/15/04, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now