Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

Small Claim Limit

We filed a small claim action on a real estate transaction. The loss was nearly $20,000 and the loss was itemized. The claim was for $5,000. -- the limit in Texas. We went to court but the case was thrown out because our loss was over the $5,000. limit even though we were only claiming $5,000.

Is this correct? What action should we take now?

Asked on 5/31/03, 11:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cheryl Rivera Smith The Smith Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Small Claim Limit

Yes. You would either need to file in County or District Court, depending on your jurisdiction. Neither of those courts are as user-friendly as the small claims courts for people representing themselves. You may want to contact a lawyer for assistance. The good news is, if you win, you could recover your full loss.

Read more
5/31/03, 6:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now