Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Texas

If a landlord sends an explicit picture to a tenant and then makes false accusations of her breaking the lease agreement can she take the landlord or management company to court for sexual harassment? Is it possible to be released from the lease without going to court or being held accountable for the remainder of the lease? This is in the state of Texas.

Asked on 10/31/12, 4:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your landlord will deny having sent the "explicit picture."

Move out of the apartment, and write a letter (paper letter - no texts, emails, etc.) - keep a copy - put a DATE on the letter - explain to your landlord that you're moving out because you don't want to do business with somebody who sends dirty pictures to people, and that he has made it impossible for you to continue living there. He broke the lease, not you.

Read more
11/01/12, 6:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now