Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Texas

E-mail harassment

Where can I read up on the Telecommunications Law in Texas? I've been receiving harassing e-mails at work but when I went to file a police report I could not. The officer stated because the person did not threaten bodily harm or my life it was not a criminal act, so I asked the officer if the person could continue to do this he said yes, it is freedom of speech. I just want to know if there are any else I can do to try and stop this leagally.

Asked on 3/18/07, 9:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: E-mail harassment

File your complaint with the provider of the harasser's email account. They should have a policy for just this type of situation. If the harasser has not business writing you, then it should also fall under their spam policy. There are ways to put pressure on people that do this, but don't forget that everyone knows not to believe everything they read.

Read more
Answered on 3/18/07, 10:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now