Legal Question in Traffic Law in Texas

Do I get to see the radar gun if I request?

I would like to know if there are any federal or Texas state laws that deal with a police officer having to show the detected excessive speed on his or her radar device when a person is stopped for speeding. In my particular case, I asked to see the radar and its detected speed but was told that ''I never lock them in''. Will this lack of proof defense hold up in court? If so where can I find information dealing with this subsect? Thanks

Asked on 12/21/00, 7:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Do I get to see the radar gun if I request?

You have no legal right to see your speed as registered on the radar device. It is within the officer's discretion whether or not he allows you to see it.

It is most difficult to win a speeding case such as you describe, and do not expect to get any consideration for your complaint about not being allowed to see the speed register.

Read more
Answered on 12/28/00, 10:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 147

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now