Legal Question in Traffic Law in Texas

i recently received a citation for going 75mph in a 50mph construction zone while workers were present. Is it worth contesting? There were other vehicles in front of me that had to be going the same speed, i never saw any workers and they were there, no work was being done, and the officer did not pull me over until about a 1/4 of a mile from the construction zone.

Asked on 3/30/13, 8:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire a lawyer and see if you can get the speed reduced and perhaps get deferred or defensive driving or you will see your insurance rate go very high. (Traffic lawyers often can do more than I suggested as they are verse in traffic laws; most criminal lawyers are not so be sure to hire a traffic lawyer.)

Read more
4/01/13, 9:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now