Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

Biological Childern not metioned in will by name

My father passed away and I had to get a copy of his will from the County Clerks office. The will states my stepmother as executrix, she has not provided me with any information concerning my fathers estate. In the will it states that my father has two stepchildern, it does not mention me or my sister by name, it says all references in this will to my children are to such children and to any children subsequently born to or adopted by me. Does this mean my sister and i are beneficiaries? Also the will was witnessed by my stepmothers son and grandson and daughter-in-law. Is this legal?

Asked on 5/10/04, 4:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Biological Childern not metioned in will by name

Assuming that your father was domiciled in Texas, then you need a lawyer. The fact that you're not mentioned means you and your sister are entitled to take your portion as if your father failed to leave a will.

Obviously, that may not apply if we're looking at Tennessee probate.

Texas only requires two witnesses, so the grandchild and daughter-in-law would be legit. The son could be iffy, depending upon the specific language of the will. No telling what passes in Tennessee.

Read more
5/10/04, 5:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now