Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

Property

My grandmother is deceased, has property and my father who was an only child is deceased also. I am an only child and my grandmother left no will. How do I transfer property (house on 1 acre land) to my name without going to court. Are there papers I can file myself?

Asked on 3/15/07, 3:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Property

You can do affidavits of heirship. That's section 52A of the Texas Probate Code. When complete, they get filed in the Real Property Records of the county where the property is located.

Read more
3/15/07, 3:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now