Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

How do you remove a deceased spouse's name of a title deed.

My mother passed away 11 years ago...and her name is still on the title deeds of the properties...how do you go about removing her name?

Asked on 7/13/01, 8:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How do you remove a deceased spouse's name of a title deed.

Before I can answer that, I need to know where the property is located. Second, I need to know if the deceased ever had a will probated.

Assuming that this is Texas property and the deceased had no will, then I would likely recommend heirship affidavits to be filed in the county records. That should give notice of title to the heirs of the deceased. The heirs could then sign a family settlement agreement and deed the property to whomever they wished.

Read more
7/16/01, 6:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now