Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Texas

widow's rights

what exactly are the widow's right concerning the dwelling-real property?

Asked on 12/07/06, 12:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: widow's rights

If there is no will bequeathing the property to the widow, she has a life estate in the property - meaning she can live there 'til she dies. While the owner of the property is responsible for the taxes, if they are not paid, the widow will be evicted.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/06, 10:42 am
Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: widow's rights

Depends on whether the property was community property, or the separate property of the husband. In any event, the widow is guaranteed her homestead in at least a life estate, so long as she pays the taxes and insurance on the property.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/06, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now