Legal Question in Workers Comp in Texas

Workers comp

I had carpal tunnel surgery on 12/29/08 returned to work on 03/02/09 and was fired on 04/17/09 with the excuse of me using extensive internet usage.

Asked on 4/20/09, 8:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Lewis Rogers, Booker & Lewis, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Workers comp

It is illegal for an employer to terminate an employee for filing a workers' comp claim. However, if they terminate that employee for an unrelated reason, then it would generally be okay. The question is whether or not you were in fact using the internet at work for personal reasons beyond what is allowed. If not, then you may have a retaliatory discharge claim. Especially if other workers do the same thing and never get terminated.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/09, 1:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now