Legal Question in Consumer Law in Utah

I was at a shopping store in the photo department and unknowingly at the time due to a prior obgyn procedure I had done which I then obviously discovered I was having post complications. I felt very odd and looked down at the floor watching blood flow down my legs. I was soaked in blood from the waist down. Leaving pools of blood where my feet rest. I stood there for a few moments until I came to my scences to go for help. I calmly walked up to an adult female employee on duty and whispered I have an emergency. She looked at me and seen I was hemoraging covered with blood. She screamed "Oh god!" What do I do? I asked her to please find me something like a towl that I could use to help me cope with the amount of blood I had already lost. I handed her my ID telling her someone would return to pay for the towl I had soaked. She insisted I pay for the merchandice ignoring that I was stressing that I needed to seek medical help and escorted me to the check out. I wanted to leave the towl and go but knowing I had ruined it would be just like shoplifting. I had to use a debit card for my payment, otherwise I would have left cash. Customers were outraged offering to pay for my towl asking if an ambulence had been called. I waited for the employees and customers to argue and paid for the towl. Is this normal safety protocol for retail workers in the event of a bleeding injury where first aid is needed? It was awful.

Asked on 6/17/13, 1:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The retail clerk's attitude was horrible, but she did not violate any laws. Apparently you survived ok, and do not have any damages other than your frustration and embarrassment. There is nothing that warrants a lawsuit, but I would file a complaint with the store.

Read more
6/17/13, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now