Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Utah

If I set up a payment plan with a debt collector, they agree and start taking out payments, can they freeze my account for no reason?

Asked on 7/02/13, 7:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They cannot "freeze" your account. They can only take what was agreed. They may have violated the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Contact them and see what they have been doing. Also contact your bank and find out what happened.

Read more
7/03/13, 7:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now