Legal Question in DUI Law in Utah

Posting bail for a DUI

My daughter's boyfriend is in jail for a DUI (his 2nd). The bail has been posted for $6,800. My daughter wants us to post bail for him. What happens to the $6,800 if we give it? Will we get it back when he appears in court, or is there a possibility we could loose it.

Also, does it really make a difference how soon we post bail? If he gets out soon and is able to start working to pay off his fines, will it make a difference to the judge in his final decision and penalty?

Asked on 11/03/08, 11:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dustin Lance Dewsnup, King & Olsen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Posting bail for a DUI

If you post the whole 6800 and he fails to show the court takes your money. If you go to a bail bondsman you pay him around 1/10 ($680) he posts the rest and you cosign. If boyfriend fails to show bail bondsman get the rest from youyou.

Yes you can lose your money and you had better trust this guy. Tell him to stop driving before he kills someone.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/08, 12:20 pm
Glen Neeley Glen W. Neeley, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Posting bail for a DUI

If you post the full cash bail, you will get it back when the case is "over." The judge could apply the cash bail to any fines ordered. If you use a bail bondsman, he will charge you 10% of the bail amount.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/08, 12:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now