Legal Question in Family Law in Utah

My children s father and I have been to court. We have the standard visitation rules in place but my question come when we get to the summer visitation time. The standard parent time schedule says the he (the non custodial parent) gets up to 4 weeks consecutive during the summer for his visit. I need clarification on this. Because it includes the word consecutive does that mean he has to take his 4 weeks back to back all at once? Or does he have the option to split them up?

Asked on 5/16/13, 12:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cory Wall Cory R. Wall, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, he would have the option of splitting them up if he wants to. Usually, people who choose to split it up will divide it into two, two week periods. One of the two week periods is considered to be uninterrupted parent time which means he has the children for two uninterrupted weeks without you having any visitation. For the other two weeks, you're entitled to one weekday evening visit from 5:30 to 8:30 p.m. You're entitled to telephone contact with the children at all times. Also, he should provide you with notification of when he intends to take the children at least 30 days before the end of the school year.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 12:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now