Legal Question in Family Law in Utah

Utah child visitation

Is the non-custodial parent suppose to pick up and drop off the kids?

Asked on 7/08/09, 11:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cory Wall Cory R. Wall, Attorney at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Utah child visitation

It depends on what your decree says and it may depend on when your decree was entered. Traditionally, the non-custodial parent has done both drop off and pick up, but the current statues don't make that assumption and it is becoming more commonplace for the parties to share in the transportation of the children for parent-time.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/09, 2:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now