Legal Question in Social Security Law in Utah

my mom is on ssi and ssdi due to a TBI. I took her to Nevada and we were gambling she won 10,000 they didn't take any taxes out of it. can you tell me what we need to do so her ss is not affeted

Asked on 10/24/13, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randy Lish Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The money will not affect her SSD, but it will affect her SSI (this is a needs-based program, and it will only affect her SSI for a period of time, not permanently). What tax she will owe will depend completely on what her nrromal tax bracket is. I would recommend talking to a CPA about her income tax implications.

Read more
Answered on 10/25/13, 7:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now