Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Utah

If my Dad's will stated a 45/45/10 split of his financial holdings and my brother is the executor, can he make the decision to divide it equally? And, since there was no specifics in the will about personal belongings, who is entitled to them?

Asked on 5/30/13, 8:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alvin Lundgren Alvin R. Lundgren, L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Brother can propose to the heirs a different split, if all agree, then a stipulation can be presented to the court for the judge to decide. Generally the judge will approve such an arrangement.

Read more
5/30/13, 9:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now