Legal Question in Workers Comp in Utah

vacation time

hi in my job they have difrent groups

which Is day crew front crew and night

crew. The night crew works on what

they call peace rite which we get paid

for how many parts we do in each

traller. They have a rule that is three

traller a week if we don't do three

trallers we get write up. We work four

tens but when we get done with or

traller we have a choice to start

another one or go home. Day and

front crew get vacation time but we

the night crew dosent. The big boss

says that we have fridays off and

that's our vacation time but we don't

get paid for it. They also say that

there's no way to know how many

hours we really work. But most of us

do four to three trallers a week which

aqual to 40 hours a week. Even that

some of us don't stay for all 40 hours

we still make four trallers that ether

crew can't do. Is there some thing that

I can do about this. I have work for

three years with no vacation time.

There people with more time that

haven't had any vacation or sick time.

Which day and front crew get only

cause they get to clock in.

Asked on 9/17/08, 9:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dustin Lance Dewsnup, King & Olsen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: vacation time

This is not a workers' compensation question but an employment law question. If you repost it under that category you will probably get more help.

If I was you, I would suggest you contact the Department of Labor to see if they can be further help.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/08, 5:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Utah

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now