Legal Question in Environmental Law in Virginia

Asbestos Siding Removal

I am interested in purchasing an older home that is sided with asbestos singles. The house is located in Page Co. VA. Are there any laws that apply to a homeowner removing this siding themselves?

Asked on 9/19/06, 12:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James McKinnon McKinnon & Associates, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Asbestos Siding Removal

Yes. The federal Clean Air Act applies to the handling and disposal of asbestos. Get estimates from qualified contractors and factor that into the purchase price.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/06, 4:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Environmental Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now