Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Convictions

If a person was on trial for murder but they were not convicted, will that show up on their criminal record? The case was thrown out, but can still be opened again at anytime.

Asked on 5/31/07, 9:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Homiller Jimison/Homiller, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Convictions

Yes, the charge will remain on their record unless it is expunged by the circuit court on the defendant's petition. If the defendant was found not guilty of the offense, the court will have no problem ordering an expungement. If the charge was nolle prossed, or withdrawn, by the prosecution, the person charged must usually demonstrate good cause as to why the court should order an expungment.

Read more
5/31/07, 10:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now