Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

criminal case

if my phone is found at the scene of a crime what are the likely outcomes

Asked on 5/15/08, 6:47 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: criminal case

You are likely to become what law enforcement

authorities refer to these days as "a person of interest" in terms of the investigaion of that particular crime.

Read more
5/15/08, 7:20 am
Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: criminal case

You are likely to become what law enforcement

authorities refer to these days as "a person of interest" in terms of the investigation of that particular crime.

Read more
5/15/08, 7:22 am
Richard S. Stolker Uptown Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: criminal case

At the very least, you will be questioned as to how your phone came to be at the crime scene. The police may obtain a warrant to gain access to the phone logs, and you may be questioned about calls to or from the phone. If you anticipate that the presence of the phone at the crime scene could tend to incriminate you, you should immediately seek legal advice, rather than waiting until you are approached by the police.

Richard S. Stolker

301.294.9500

Read more
5/15/08, 10:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now