Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Do I Have a Right To A Divorce?

My husband and I have known each other for 17 years, been together for 10 years and been married for 6 years. We have an 8 year old daughter. We bought a house less than 3 years ago. I had a miscarriage last year. Two weeks ago I found out that I have HPV. I have been with only him for 10 years; Three years ago we were seperated and he has (now) admitted to being with someone else during our seperation. He knows because he lied to me that it's over. Can you please tell me what my options would be at this point?

Asked on 5/31/07, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Homiller Jimison/Homiller, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Do I Have a Right To A Divorce?

No one has a "right" to a divorce, thought it certainly is one of your options. You might consider marriage counseling to address the numerous issues that your relationship is currently facing, especially for your daughter's sake.

Read more
5/31/07, 10:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now