Legal Question in Family Law in Virginia

Personal property

My husband and I are going through a divorce. While we were married we bought a boat together and put it in my name because I had better credit. He has had the boat ever since our divorce began over a year ago and has been making monthly payments on it. Now he is telling me that the boat is in my name so he wants me to pick it up and also pay him back for all the paymenst he has made up to this point (around $8,000.00) Am I legally reponsible to repay him for something he has had in his posession up until now?

Asked on 2/09/09, 1:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cary Moseley Law Office of Cary Powell Moseley, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Personal property

You might argue the payments were a gift or that he is bound to continue the payments as that is what he agreed to do, but since it was bought "together," this should be determined in the divorce case. This needs to be resolved by agreement or mediation or court proceeding ASAP to avoid damaging your credit.

Read more
2/09/09, 1:36 pm
Michael J. Seck The Law Office of Michael J. Seck, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Personal property

Given your description it would appear that the boat is marital property and even though it is titled in your name he would be responsible for his share of any marital debt associated with the property. However, until you reach an agreement or until the Court makes this determination whoever holds note on the boat will look to you to satisfy the debt.

Read more
2/09/09, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now