Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia

I filed bankruptcy Ch 7 in 1995. Included in the petition were student loans. All garnishments stopped. Recently I began receiving collection letters. I sent copies of Bankruptcy paperwork to Dept. of Education. I am now being told student loans were not discharged. How can this be?

On top of that the school was sued by the State of VA for not being accredited and the degree was useless.

Asked on 11/04/10, 3:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In 1984 Congress enacted the Bankruptcy Amendments and Federal Judgeship

Act which classified all private student loans from non-profit institutions

(not just colleges and universities) as exceptions to discharge, and therefore if your student loans fit into this category, then apparently they would not have been discharged in your Chapter 7 bankruptcy filing 11 years later in 1995.

Read more
11/10/10, 2:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now