Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Virginia
[…] In addition, upon a showing that a householder supports dependents, the householder shall be entitled to hold exempt from creditor process real and personal property, or either, selected by the householder, including money or monetary obligations or liabilities due the householder, not exceeding $500 in value for each dependent..."

Disabled veterans with a service-connected disability of 40% or more may be able to claim an additional $2,000 in value under Section 34-4.1.

Sections 34-6 and 34-14 set forth the form of the deed used the claim the homestead exemption in real or personal property in Virginia.

Section 34-17 sets forth when the exemption may be claimed in bankruptcy:

"A. The real or personal estate which a householder is entitled to hold as exempt may be set apart at any time before it is subjected by sale under creditor process, or, if such creditor process does not require sale of the property, before it is turned over to the creditor. To claim an exemption in bankruptcy, a householder who (i) files a voluntary petition in bankruptcy or (ii) against whom an involuntary petition in bankruptcy is filed shall set such real or personal property apart on or before the fifth day after the date of the meeting held pursuant to 11