Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

Sub Chapter S taxes

Are all partners and officers of the corp liable for unpaid State and Fed taxes if the business has failed

Asked on 9/06/07, 6:40 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard S. Stolker Uptown Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sub Chapter S taxes

The income of an S Corporation is taxed to the individual owners, who are liable for taxes the same as any other individual income taxes.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/07, 8:42 am
John Jackson Law Office of John A. Jackson, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Sub Chapter S taxes

Partners are for sure. Officers maybe not it would depend on a number of elements. You may want to speak with an attorney about your particular situation.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/07, 8:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now