Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

How is it legal for a company to require you to reimburse them for relocation costs if they charge the government for the cost of your relocation as part of your contract and they don't reimburse the government the cost of the relocation?

Asked on 8/05/11, 7:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

s a Franchise Attorney I can say the following. This question was previously asked, so refer to my answer. In addition, it may not be legal between your company and the government - that's an unknown. But between you and your company, it's what both parties agree on or what is specified in the contract. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
8/05/11, 7:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now