Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

martial arts school

If i have a martial arts school and make all students signed notarized waivers of liability can that hold up in court without insurance?

Asked on 6/25/08, 6:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Kaufman Kaufman Law, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: martial arts school

You can try but in Virginia it will not hold up for minors. It may work under some circumstances for adults if the waiver is properly worded.

This is a question I get on a regular basis and which is discussed somewhat on the website www.karatelaw.com

You can go there for more information.

Read more
6/25/08, 6:41 pm
Ruth Emily Kochard Ruth Emily Kochard, Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: martial arts school

Although waivers may under certain circumstances be enforceable they should not be considered a substitute for insurance. Even in a case where the waiver is enforceable and works to bar recovery it will not necessarily prevent the claim from being brought.

Read more
6/26/08, 3:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now