Legal Question in Business Law in Virginia

terms and conditions of sale/ store policy

Please advise:

We are opening furniture/ accessory store (company registered & incorporated).

How we can create:

# 1 Terms and conditions of sale (customer orders, methode of payment, cancellations, delivery, refounds/ credits etc)

# 2 store policy

general rules, emploee rules or emploee handbook

How to find/ to write regullations or who is handle all this aspects?

Asked on 2/21/07, 1:43 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Ruth Emily Kochard Ruth Emily Kochard, Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: terms and conditions of sale/ store policy

In light of the extensive information/documents you need, and the critical nature of the same with respect to your business, I would strongly advise consulting an attorney to draft the necessary documents and inform you in these matters.

Read more
2/21/07, 1:49 pm
Robert Strupp Robert J. Strupp,Attorney at Law, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: terms and conditions of sale/ store policy

Your first question deals mainly with business decisions--i.e., returns within "X" days, what, if any credit cards, etc. Your second question may depend on the size of your business and other factors. In any event, these are important issues that may best be discussed with an attorney.

Congratulations and good luck with your new business!

Read more
2/21/07, 2:28 pm
David Kaufman Kaufman Law, A Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: terms and conditions of sale/ store policy

The previous answers have indicated that you will need to contact an attorney to resolve many of these issues. They are absolutely correct. But don't forget that the 1st set of questions you are asking are financial/business decisions. You will need accounting help to figure out what you can afford and what your targeted client base can afford as well. Then build those costs into your system. BTW: do not overlook the legal costs of collecting on any bad debts.

As for the strictly legal stuff, an attorney will have to help you write this material to be sure you comply with all the different federal, state and local rules and regulations. You should be sure to pick an attorney who does a lot of business formation work and who knows the needs of small startup businesses. If you go to www.businessbrawls.com and look under "Resources" you should find useful material explaining what you need and why.

Read more
2/21/07, 3:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now