Legal Question in Construction Law in Virginia

I live in a community with an HOA management company and is still under construction. Over the past year I've caught sub contractors plugged in to community electric sources which the community pays for. I've asked our HOA management company to ask the builder to have them stop this action and use generators as they should. This past week I actually unplugged the cord from our entrance marquee myself. I asked the HOA management company if I should report this to authorities and included the builder and board members on my email. The builder broke it down for me that his contractors were only using about 50 cents a day. I didn't think the amount was important. I thought that the fact that the community paid for the electric and not the builder or sub contractors that this was stealing and it needed to stop. Should I request legal action be taken or would a judge laugh me out of the court? I have photos and a neighbor that had a sub contractor plug in to her house outside outlet. She asked them to unplug it once she noticed. This is multiple sub contractors doing the same thing every week.

Asked on 7/01/11, 1:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For 50 cents per day? My advice would be to forget it.

Perhaps, this slight surcharge from these "subs" might be worth their slightly accelerated efforts to finish their construction jobs in your community

so that they (and you) can move on to something else.

Read more
8/20/11, 7:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now