Legal Question in Consumer Law in Virginia

I live in Virginia and went to a Mercedes Benz dealership and put a deposit down for a car but did not sign any papers and no bill of sale. It was only a verbal agreement. Car was being transported from Virginia beach because they were doing a dealer swap. I did not feel like I got a good deal on the car so I called back the very next day and canceled the deal. The dealership is making me pay for the transportation fee because the car was already on its way to their dealership from the other dealership. Am I liable for this fee when there was no bill of sale and nothing at all signed?

Asked on 2/23/13, 5:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Would seem to depend upon whether there was anything in

this oral agreement which may have made you responsible

for the cost of this vehicle's transport from Virginia Beach to Nova(my opinion).

Read more
Answered on 2/23/13, 5:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now