Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Virginia

Interrogatory questions to ask in Virginia

What questions should I ask during the court hearing as the plaintiff in Virginia. Are there limitations relative to what I can ask? The Judge has ruled in our favor in the first hearing where the Respondent did not show up at court. Thank You GWD

Asked on 11/13/06, 2:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Interrogatory questions to ask in Virginia

Regarding debtor interrogatories(if that's what you're referring to), you're entitled to ask any questions which are reasonably likely

to elict information regarding the identification of the defendant's assets (whether real or personal property) and the location of such assets which could be used to satisfy whatever judgment which the court may have awarded you.

However, if the defendant has never yet appeared in the matter, I would not be overly optimistic at this stage in the case regarding the likelihood of his now appearing to answer any such questions.

Read more
11/13/06, 3:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now