Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

1st probation violation

My friend is on probation after serving 9 mos for cocaine possession with intent to distribute. He did very well with probation up until a several months ago when he became involved with drugs again. He ended up admitting himself to a detox center and has been clean ever since. However, now he has violated his probation by not showing up and doing drugs again. He wants to turn himself in, but is scared he will get jail time. He wants to make a go of a normal life, but can't with this hanging over his head. What are his chances of going back to jail? He doesn't mind extended probation or anything else he might have to do (just doesn't want jail time). All his fines are paid off, also. Thanks for your help.

Asked on 11/19/01, 5:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph McGrath Joseph McGrath, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 1st probation violation

I can not give you his "chances of going to jail"/

That would be better answered by the lawyer who represented him; he knows the facts. I do believe that it would be in his best interest to report to the probation department. I also believe that if he has been in detox and has followed that up with sobriety, that he have a letter from that program stating so, and bring that with him.

Read more
Answered on 11/19/01, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now