Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

burglary charge

A friend of mine asked me to cash a check for him because his acccounts was frozen later when I attempted to cash it I found out it was stolen from a burglary early that day so i was charged with burglary, uttering, false pretense, forgery, and grand larceny and i was a innocent bystander what can i do to show i had no idea that the check was stolen.

Asked on 8/08/07, 11:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: burglary charge

Now that you've been formally charged, it's high time to get an attorney to represent you on these serious felony charges rather than trying to handle things on your own at this stage of matters.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/07, 9:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now