Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

Is there any chance for bond when a capias is filed for a misdemeanor probation violation?

Asked on 9/29/11, 4:24 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, it may be possible (depending upon the judge, of course).

Read more
Answered on 9/29/11, 6:12 pm
sheryl shane sheryl shane, attorney at law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Have a good lawyer argue well to the judge all the relevant factors. Good luck. Attorney Sheryl Shane. Web: www.sherylshanelaw.com.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/11, 6:11 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now