Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

I was charge with several felon charges finaly results was Nolle Prosequi. Do I need a lawer to petion the court for expungment I want to file myself can't afford a Lawer at this time unemployed. Please tell me the steps in filing expungment. I can't get a job all of this crazy stuff keep coming up when they check my back ground.

Asked on 7/04/10, 8:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Susan Allen The Law Office of Susan E. Allen, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nolle Prossed charges are eligible for expungement. An expungement involves a petition to the circuit court and must contain the required information and attachments to have a valid expungement. I suggest that you seek legal counsel to assist you with the expungement.

Read more
Answered on 7/04/10, 12:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now