Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

child protective worker

my son has been charged with rape involving his ex- girlfriend.dept of child protective services is involved,they are age 17 and 16. when the worker talked to my son she had already talked to the victim,worker stated to my son that she doesnt believe my son did it,can the cps worker be supeoned for his trial?

Asked on 5/08/08, 1:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child protective worker

Yes, of course, and make sure that your son's attorney knows about this particular worker and her potential as a favorable witness for the defense.

Read more
5/08/08, 8:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now