Legal Question in Criminal Law in Virginia

class 4 felony child neglect

If someone is charged with class 4 felony child neglect and assualt & battery on a family member during the preliminary if the assualt charge is dismissed can the felony child neglect charge still stand? If so what are the chances of getting a bond? And what is the jail time mandatory for this type of charge?

Asked on 5/25/06, 4:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: class 4 felony child neglect

The felony child neglect charge is an independent charge and could well stand on its own, depending upon the particular facts of the case.

Whether bond would be granted would again be dependent upon the particular facts of this case,

particularly in regard to the issues of the defendant's likelihood of flight and whether he or she would pose a danger to the community if released pretrial.

Section 18.2-10 of the Virginia Criminal Code

prescribes the possible punishment for conviction of a Class 4 felony as a term of imprisonment not less than two years nor more than 10 years and a fine not to exceed $100,000.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/06, 5:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now